Rutland Train Operations memo

This is a memo from April 23, 1956, announcing the new train symbols and operations times for the Rutland. The copy I transcribed this from is a classic purple and white, now faded, mimeographed document. Typewritten by W.E. Lovett from the Rutland offices of the railroad. This is transcribed below and maintains the original spacing and formatting.

                        RUTLAND RAILWAY CORPORATION

                                    Rutland, Vt., April 23, 1956

ALL CONCERNED:
     Effective SUNDAY, APRIL 29, 1956, SYMBOL FREIGHT TRAIN RUNS
will be scheduled, as follows:
                   SOUTHWARD (OR EASTBOUND)
     SYMBOL      RUN                    SCHEDULE
     OM-2        Exc. Sunday       Ogdensburg      Lv.  1:00 P.M.
                                   Norwood         Lv.  2:15 P.M.
                                   Malone          Ar.  3:30 P.M.

     JX-2        Daily             Norwood         Lv.  6:20 P.M.
                                   Malone          Lv.  9:45 P.M.
                                   Rouses Point    Lv. 12:45 A.M.
                                   Alburgh         Lv.  3:05 A.M.
                                   Burlington      Lv.  4:30 A.M.
                                   Rutland         Ar.  6:45 A.M.
                                   Rutland         Lv.  9:05 A.M.
                                   Bellows Falls   Ar. 11:45 A.M.

     RC-2        Exc. Sat. & Sun.  Rutland         Lv.  5:50 A.M.
                                   No.Bennington   Lv.  9:50 A.M.
                                   Bennington      Ar. 10:10 A.M.

     MA-2        Except      Sun.  Malone          Lv.  6:00 A.M.
                                   Rouses Point    Lv.  9:00 A.M.
                                   Alburgh         Ar.  9:30 A.M.

     AR-2        Daily             Alburgh         Lv. 10:00 A.M.
                                   Burlington      Lv. 12:00 Noon
                                   Rutland         Ar.  4:00 P.M.

     RC-4        Daily             Rutland         Lv.  5:05 P.M.
                                   No. Bennington  Lv.  7:00 P.M.
                                   Chatham         Ar.  9:15 P.M.

     RX-2        Daily             Rutland         Lv.  7:00 P.M.
                                   Bellows Falls   Ar.  9:45 P.M.

Page two begins here…

                           -2-
                   NORTHWARD (OR WESTBOUND)
     SYMBOL      RUN                    SCHEDULE
     CR-3        Daily             Chatham         Lv. 10:00 P.M.
                                   No.Bennington   Lv.  1:15 A.M.
                                   Rutland         Ar.  2:45 A.M.

     XJ-1        Daily             Bellows Falls   Lv.  1:30 A.M.
                                   Rutland         Ar.  4:15 A.M.
                                   Rutland         Lv.  6:15 A.M.
                                   Burlington      Lv.  9:45 A.M.
                                   Alburgh         Lv.  1:15 P.M.
                                   Rouses Point    Lv.  1:45 P.M.
                                   Malone          Lv.  4:45 P.M.
                                   Norwood         Ar.  5:45 P.M.

     RA-1        Daily             Rutland         Lv.  7:05 A.M.
                                   Burlington      Lv.  1:30 P.M.
                                   Alburgh         Ar.  3:30 P.M.

     CR-1        Exc. Sat & Sun.   Bennington      Lv. 11:30 A.M.
                                   No.Bennington   Lv. 12:30 P.M.
                                   Rutland         Ar.  3:30 P.M.

     XR-1        Daily             Bellows Falls   Lv. 12:00 Noon
                                   Rutland         Ar.  2:30 P.M.

     AM-1        Except Sunday     Alburgh         Lv. 10:00 A.M.
                                   Rouses Point    Lv. 10:45 A.M.
                                   Malone          Ar.  2:30 P.M.

     MO-1        Except Sunday     Malone          Lv.  6:10 A.M.
                                   Norwood         Lv.  7:50 A.M.
                                   Ogdensburg      Ar.  9:30 A.M.

                           W. E. Lovett

                              Superintendent

Page three of this memo is a union job bid form. Not so interesting for symbol operations, but if you are interested in how employees bid on jobs in a seniority-based shop, here you go.

                           BID FOR POSITIONS ADVERTISED
                   
                                       Date . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

To  -  CHIEF ENGINEER

From . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On Roster - Sec. No. or B. & B.  . . . . . . .
Present Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
          Please accept my application for the position advertised under
          date of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Preference        Position                      Headquarters            Permanent
             :                          :       of Position       :     or Temporary
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
    1        :                          :                         :
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
    2        :                          :                         :
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
    3        :                          :                         :
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
    4        :                          :                         :
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
    5        :                          :                         :
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 
    6        :                          :                         :
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Instructions: 

Show full name of position for which application is made.
Make out separate application sheets for positions advertised under different dates.
Applications will not be considered unless received in Chief Engineer's Office at, or
prior to, the closing time shown on advertisement.
All applications received in Chief Engineer's Office after closing time shown on 
advertisement will be returned to the applicant.
Request for cancellation of applications for positions must be made in the handwriting
of the applicant and will not be considered unless received in Chief Engineer's Office at, or prior to, the closing time shown on advertisement.